Dress Code for Course and Clubhouse

All Members and Visitors are required to be dressed smartly within the Clubhouse and on the Course.

• Collarless shirts, even those manufactured by recognised golf clothing manufacturers as well as T shirts, crew necks and turtle necks of any variety are not allowed. Polo necks are permitted. Shirts must be tucked into trousers (and shorts where allowed) at all times.

• Rugby/football shirts are prohibited, as are any shirts carrying logos, team colours, slogans, numbers or illustrations on apparel that are not golf related.

• All types or colour of denim, paramilitary or camouflage style trousers, combat trousers (multiple pockets), cut offs or tracksuits are strictly prohibited.

• Training shoes, jogging bottoms, shell suits, hooded tops are strictly prohibited.

• Tailored shorts are allowed on the Course but not in the lounges and dining room Cut-off trousers, Pantaloni types, shorts below the knee and cargo/multi pocketed shorts are not allowed.

• Multi coloured shorts are strictly prohibited.

• Golf shoes must be worn on the course. Any other type of shoes, including trainers, are strictly prohibited

• Water proof jackets/ trousers are not permitted in the Clubhoue except in the locker room.

Dirty Bar

• Smart dress denims (unstained, clean and not torn) and sport/training shoes in a clean and good condition may be worn in this bar but all other requirements of the dress code must be observed. • During the period covered by British Summer Time, tailored shorts which comply with the above restrictions are permitted in the Dirty Bar. Members and/or

Visitors not adhering to the Dress Code will be asked to leave the premises or course and be answerable to the Committee for any breach.

Weather
  • 2020-08-11
  • 2020-08-12
  • 2020-08-13
  • 2020-08-14
  • 2020-08-15
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...
Time
00:00
Course Status
Currently open
08.08.2020 07:13
View Status
Medal No.6 - Under rule 14 'lift, clean and place' will be in place today. This is for closely mown areas only (fairways and approaches). It should also be noted that relief may be taken from an embedded ball throughout the course. Can we ask that members familiarise themselves with these rules before arrival at the club.
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.